?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I will remember to remember to forget you [entries|friends|calendar]
Everyone's afraid of their own life.

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

I seriously don't know a world without MJ living in it. [26 Jun 2009|12:41am]
Today was sad. I didn't think I'd be this upset about a celebrity but I actually cried a lot...after I got home from work I you-tubed some live performances Jacko did and I lost it? So weird, I guess I didn't really realize how much a musical artist had impacted my life. But then again, he was the King of Pop...

I remember thinking in 5th grade how awesome I was for winning the moon walk contest at camp and ever since then have thought of myself as a subperb moon walker.

I even know the entire dance to Thriller. His music will forever make me groove.

Ugh, what an amazing, amazing entertainer.


: 2 got away from me - You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

what's new what's new [27 Jan 2009|03:40pm]
So here I am unemployed still. YAY! Anyways I've been on a couple of interviews and I keep getting the same story..."Oh you're over qualified, you have a degree from Michigan State University". YEA? well why don't you give me a job because you know I will kick ass at it because I'm so qualified it hurts--since I'm not hearing anything back from the jobs I do technically qualify for. I just need to start paying back my debts from college and FAST. Once I get into Americorps (probably not until the fall), my loans will be put on hold. But I need money before then.

::rant over::

I just finished watching the first three episodes of Freaks and Geeks. People kept saying I needed to watch this short run show. Well they were right and now I think I'm obsessed. I'm totally Lindsay...good girl-gone bad in high school. That was totally me. AND James Franco is in the show. I want to bone James Franco.


The End.
: You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

[06 Jan 2009|01:42am]
Winter is truly beautiful! Although sometimes I would love to just chop it's balls off and fast forward to Spring, tonight was an exception. Driving home earlier I breathed in the crisp air and all the trees and shrubbery shimmered liked diamonds from the reflection of my headlights...it just seemed more magical than usual. I was at peace for those 20 minutes. I enjoy driving and thinking...it's a wonderful thing.

I was especially happy that they sanded my road as well considering the other night my car turned 180 degrees on the ice almost running into a telephone pole...shit gets scary when you live on dirt roads...seriously scary.

The economy is scary too. If you are still in college...please be glad...please be very very glad and stay there as long as you can.

Also, please make me a bird and let me fly far far away.
: 1 got away from me - You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

So, I'm a little bit country...but wanting to break free. [26 Dec 2008|01:08pm]
I did miss the sereneness of my parents place. It's not fast paced or noisy like East Lansing was. By no means is East Lansing what a true city is...it's just A LOT more urban than Davisburg. I mean come on my parents live in a place with 'burg at the end...it's not even a village! Anyways...I love the peace and quiet here, yet winter is just a huge pain in my ass. Living on a dirt road is a big pain in my ass too. Even when the weather is fine and the paved roads are okay...it takes DAYS upon DAYS for my road to be safe to drive on again. Last night I was going 10 mph down my road and still had no control of my car. Not cool. I will make sure I live on a paved road in the future. I will visit my country-esque home in the summer.

I welcome you to "Operation get Ashley a job in a warmer non-snow state"

no more of this:




(that's not actually a picture of Michigan and it's not that much of an exaggeration either...well maybe it is to some extent...but you get the picture)

DON'T LIVE ON DIRT ROADS. Dirt roads are meant for summertime, when the livins' easy.
: You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

How many roads must a man walk down... [06 Nov 2008|12:35pm]
[ mood | optimistic ]

Suggestion for all of you. Put in a Bob Dylan CD. His lyrics are giving me goosebumps.

I love being apart of significant history :)

The times, they are a-changin'.

: You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

State won! [26 Oct 2008|08:26pm]
Now I'm not a huge sports fan or anything, but I do like to have a good time at the tailgates and am somewhat school spirited. I was nothing but nice to the U of M peeps and still I had multiple encounters with this chant:

"Smoke Green, Snort White, Can't Read, Can't Write"

...now that is just plain rude! I mean I guess since I was in Ann Arbor wearing green and white I was asking for it...but still. I wonder if our kids have insanely insulting chants like that when Michigan comes to play in our hometown? From my experience Saturday, most people from U of M were very full of themselves and made it clear that they thought people from MSU were less intelligent.

It's a good thing we won Saturday! Serves those asshole-ish fans right!
: You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

One step ahead of the blind man [15 Sep 2008|03:19am]
Well life is a tricky subject as of late. My mind is literally EVERYWHERE. I know exactly how one feels as they are getting ready to graduate. All these pressures of "societal norms" pushing down on you.

"Whats your plan after December?" "What are you exactly doing with your major?"

Why do those questions bring about so much stress!? I have no game plan except I'm applying for a Americorps position in Oregon! I hope I'm making the right choice in doing this. I feel like its a good way to gain an entirely new view of this country. Being surrounded by a lot of people who just want to "run" away from the problems here rather than face them head on has inspired me to take a look at things from the ground up.

A conversation I had today has got me wondering:

Do you think it's wrong to live in another country and have a duel citizenship there and in the United States? I had quite the heated debate on this today as I don't think it's an entirely horrible thing! My friend did and I guess I didn't really understand why...Anyone care to shed some light on this?


And in other news politics are annoying as of late and Sarah Palin makes me want to go and watch "Drop Dead Gorgeous" in a "wow I don't really want to watch this movie" kind of way.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QnRUKIMegn8&feature=related

(if you missed SNL saturday then watch this!)
: 1 got away from me - You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

o to the m to the g [21 Aug 2008|10:09am]
I'm finally moving back to East Lansing today! Exciting stuff!

This weekend will be good because we all will be partyin down and then saturday I'm seeing Nine Inch Nails which is going to be AWESOME!

Lovin life these days! :)
: You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

update. [18 Aug 2008|05:57pm]
Things are looking up! I can walk/drive/boogy down again! Ugh being in a wheelchair was really dampering my free spirited nature! NOT ANYMORE BITCHES! I am home for two more days and then it's back to East Lansing for my last semester. I am finally graduating come December. It's kind of exciting and I can now continue to move forward with my life!

My belongings are literally scattered all over the floor of my spare bedroom at the parents house. It is a pitiful site. I'm really trying very hard to sort out the stuff I have to take from the stuff I just WANT to take. I'm trying this new thing called being a minimalist and it's very hard when before you were such a pack rat!

I hope the Fall brings in happy memories and leaves this summer as a dust particle in the wind. And you know what, things come in three fold..and my three spurts of bad luck are over with and past and I'm going to kick life's ass!
: 2 got away from me - You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

[14 Oct 2005|01:48am]
hey

tongiht i made friends with the cata bus driver because i was the only one of thebus and he dropped me off where i needed to be off even though it was the late night...adn quite frankley he is the shit


LOVE!!!!!!
: 7 got away from me - You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

[02 Mar 2005|10:14pm]


so i did this about 2 years ago and i'm doing it again...thats what boredom does to you...

comment....leave some love:)
: 24 got away from me - You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

this one is for you natfucker [15 Feb 2005|07:53pm]
[ mood | natalie ]

Oh boy. Me and Natalie have been through it all i swear.

tunameltsCollapse )

: 10 got away from me - You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

[10 Feb 2005|01:44pm]
[ mood | curious ]

www.she-is-here.com

please go to this website.

Ok so my dorm already freaks me out....and last night we found this tape in the drinking fountain with a sheet that says "urgent, watch this right away" with a picture of these scary looking eyes on it and that website shown above. so i go to the website and it was this tape like the 'ring' sort of deal. the website is all equipped with pictures of blurred faces, and message boards of peoples experiences. Kind of bizarree that we are finding this in a drinking fountain in our hall...one girl threw it away in the dumpster. i kind of wanted to watch it....i think some people went to go get it out of the dumpster last night lol.

the tape is supposed to serve as some pychedelic experience and if you don't pass it along and get someone to watch it by day 7 you die?

has anyone ever heard of this "she-is-here" website before?

: 13 got away from me - You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

[07 Feb 2005|10:09pm]
[ mood | soo much better now ]

i love the girls over in Abbott soo much:)

EnerGlink2: ps we are having a bday party for us @ 520 ann st. on wednesday!

UMM if you read this and go to state or you just want to come...COME....please :) i'm soooooo excited

and then party on friday ...ahhhh!

i stole these from nics...


at the bowling alley this weekend where i freakin dominated everyone w/ my score. 50. hell. ya.


peace, love and statue of liberty. outside of brooklyn pizza in bham.

: 10 got away from me - You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

another update, pictures of last night [04 Feb 2005|11:59am]
[ mood | crazy ]

from beths LJ....


" B etha0414: where did you end up crashly
cRaShLy13: i dont even fuckin know
cRaShLy13: i have no idea how i ended back in my room
cRaShLy13: my hair was in a ponytail on the top of my head

cRaShLy13: why do i feel still drunk?
cRaShLy13: i mean iwhy do i still feel durnk
cRaShLy13: drunk

hahahaha! why do amy and ashley have to go home this weekend? i'm totally depressed. "
.

aww i'll be back sunday!! lets watch the super bowl or something? haha





I found everyone next door and was already extremely well offCollapse )

I'm going home today hurray!


*Edit*

wow..so i thought i threw up in front of jimmy johns...

EnerGlink2: ok thank god i was so worried about u!
cRaShLy13: aww..was i really that bad?
cRaShLy13: i dont remember
cRaShLy13: haha
EnerGlink2: hah au werent horrible but u were throwing up
cRaShLy13: i know in front of jimmy johns
cRaShLy13: lol
cRaShLy13: i made a fool of myself
cRaShLy13: but i had alot of fun with you guys!
cRaShLy13: i want us all to hang out moree!
EnerGlink2: actually we were near taco bell
cRaShLy13: huh?
cRaShLy13: i threw up at taco bell?
cRaShLy13: i am soo damn confused
EnerGlink2: lol yes in the dumpster, not at jimmy johns lol
cRaShLy13: HAHAH oh dear
cRaShLy13: lol
EnerGlink2: lol
EnerGlink2: omg u are soo funny ashley

: 2 got away from me - You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

Ashley, Nina, Nicole and Lauren go to white castle!!! [17 Jan 2005|06:47am]
[ mood | cheerful ]

ok...so this weekend by far has been a pretty good weekend. haha i must elaborate on tonight.

so i worked until like 1:30 tonight and thought i was just going to go to bed. Amy met me half way from work and we chilled in my room. At like 2:30 i get this knock on my door from these kids that we met this weekend. They invited us to go the 'smoke room' or whatever so we went over and smoked...we had to leave kind of fast because this kid joel started throwing up after his 4th king cobra....I don't deal with puke very well. So me and Amy couldn't stop laughing on our walk through the basement. I don't know what all we were laughing at..but i was crying haha. I just could not stop laughing no matter what we did. I started running through the halls and we kept gettin cravings for pizza...i saw empty boxes and kept checking inside them to see if there was pizza left..haha sick.

Anyways we watched cartoon network for the next hour or so and the shows were soo weird. This one show scared the shit out of me, because i got up to go make ramen noodles, i grabbed the pack and the girl on the show goes "hey go make me some ramen noodles too"..or something like that...i started freaking out and thinking that i was just hearing that but amy heard it too...and we were both like what the fuck...it was really weird.

a few minutes later i get a call from nicole and she asks me if i'm still up and wants to know if i'm up for a trip to white castle. i got so pumped..so at 5 oclock in the morning my crazy friends drove down from Central and picked me up where we ventured to find the white castle in lansing. mission acomplished. ahh i love randomness. It was so fun!! Thanks for stopping by, i love you guys soo much! Tonight was awesome.

and now i leave you with pictures from this weekend....


hippy love!

I really don't remember any of these being takenCollapse )

its 7:30 and i need to go to bed now...

: 19 got away from me - You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

thoughtful and motivated. [08 Jan 2005|05:48pm]
[ mood | contemplative ]

Last night out tonight. I have had a really good break, no complaints. I enjoyed seeing everyone and sleeping in my bed and bubble baths! I think being back home made me learn alot more about myself and gave me a chance to regain my confidence I lost up at school and understand what I need to do to fix everything negative going on inside my head.

Today I find myself lifting my head a little higher and my smile a little more true...so hopefully I can carry this attitude back to State with me. Because I can not fall as hard as i did last semester. I'm actually really excited to start my classes, especially Psychology..I have been reading out of the book already, yea big nerd right here.

I need to stop my stubborness and just be more accepting to the surroundings I have to live with, because an unhappy attitude means an unhappy person. I do not like to see myself or anyone unhappy so I will live life the way I would want anyone to live it..to the fullest. I'm going to get a job somewhere next semester, if not then I'm going to try my hardest and having the feeling that I tried will be enough for me. Tommorow i'm going to start my journey down good ol' Grand River and apply to every god damn store on that road.

I'm excited for tommorow night as well, get to hang out with Amy and Tyler again and we are going to watch Garden State:). It will be rockin. I also get to see Whitney and Beth again too!:) oh how i've missed them....and thats about all i've missed lol.


this was intersting...




You Are a Visionary Soul





You are a curious person, always in a state of awareness.
Connected to all things spiritual, you are very connect to your soul.
You are wise and bright: able to reason and be reasonable.
Occasionally, you get quite depressed and have dark feelings.

You have great vision and can be very insightful.
In fact, you are often profound in a way that surprises yourself.
Visionary souls like you can be the best type of friend.
You are intuitive, understanding, sympathetic, and a good healer.

Souls you are most compatible with: Old Soul and Peacemaker Soul


: 4 got away from me - You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

do it! and i will do you!!!!! [02 Jan 2005|09:32pm]
[ mood | bored ]

01. Reply with your name and I will write something about you.
02. I will then tell what song[s] remind me of you.
03. Next, I will tell you who you remind me of, celebrity/animated or otherwise.
04. Last, i will try to name a single word that best describes you.
05. Put this in your journal!!

: 33 got away from me - You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

* [02 Jan 2005|02:54am]
this break has been the best.





what have I been up to?Collapse )
: 12 got away from me - You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

[30 Dec 2004|02:22am]
one more day and then the year is over. Thank god..this year was filled with bad luck. 2005, you better be good.

i saw meet the fockers...i liked it.

I like noggin and sabrina the teenage witch.

new years eve, where the party at?
: 13 got away from me - You tell me what you want and I'll tell you what you get..

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]